Log In |
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Search

AGM 2013

Genetics Society
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Friday April 19th 2013, Royal Society London


2013 AGM Agenda

1. Minutes of previous General Meeting (Friday, 20 April 2012); matters arising

2. President's Report    

3. Honorary Treasurer's Report

4. Honorary Secretary's Report and Business for Transaction

a)    Mendel Medal 2013: Stanislas Leibler (Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton and The Rockefeller
       University, New York)
b)    Genetics Society Medal 2014: Jonathan Flint (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford)
c)    Balfour Lecture 2014: Elizabeth Murchison (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton)
d)    JBS Haldane Lecture 2014: Armand Leroi (Imperial College London)
e)    2013 The Sir Kenneth Mather Prize: Holly Trochet (Edinburgh)
f)     New award: The Mary Lyon Medal

Applications for new membership
g)    Election of new members

h)   Election of new Executive sub-Committee officers
i.    Treasurer
ii.   Postgraduate Representative
iii.  Newsletter Editor

i)    Election of new ordinary Committee members
i.    Area A (Gene structure, function and regulation)
ii.   Area B (Genomics)

iii.  Area C (Cell and developmental genetics)
iv.   Area D (Applied and quantitative genetics)

        
5. AOB

Motions 4(g)-(i) on the 2012 AGM Agenda require approval by the Membership.

Society members unable to attend the 2013 AGM in person are being invited to Vote online at: http://services.portlandpress.com/gts/vote/

Online voting will close on Friday 12th April, 2013.
The motions to be voted on in this way include agenda items 4(g-i)

Item 4(g) Election of new members Please refer to the proposed list of new members posted on the Genetics Society website: URL to follow

If you have specific and serious objections to the election of any of the NEW members being proposed for membership, then you should contact the Society’s President Enrico Coen (enrico.coen@jic.ac.uk) directly and without delay.
 
Items 4(h, i). Committee and Executive sub-Committee ballots
The Society's Committee has proposed the following nominations for Committee and Exec sub-Committee positions that fall vacant in April 2013. All members of the Genetics Society in good standing are eligible to nominate individuals to these posts. Posts are normally held for four years, unless otherwise indicated. Information about individual nominees can be found here.

Item 4(h). Executive sub-Committee ballot

1.    Anne Donaldson (University of Aberdeen): Honorary Treasurer, to replace Hiro Ohkura.  Proposer: Dirk-Jan de Koning; Seconder: Tanya Whitfield

2.    Kay Boulton (University of Edinburgh): Postgraduate Representative, to replace Adam Hargreaves.  Proposer: DJ de Koning; Seconder: Jon Slate

3.    Manuela Marescotti (University of Edinburgh): Newsletter Editor, to replace Dave Hosken.  Proposer: Dave Hosken; Seconder: DJ de Koning

Item 4(i).  Committee ballot

4.    Jonathan Pettitt (University of Aberdeen): Committee member Area “A” (Gene structure, function and regulation), to replace Anne Donaldson.  Proposer: Anne Donaldson; seconder: Colum Walsh

5.    Martin Taylor (Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh): Committee member Area ‘B’ (Genomics), to replace Chris Ponting.  Proposer: Chris Ponting; Seconder: Matt Hurles

6.    Malcolm Logan (NIMR): Committee member Area “C” (Cell and developmental genetics), to replace Julian Lewis.  Proposer: Julian Lewis; Seconder: Ian Henderson

7.    Eleftheria Zeggini (Sanger Institute): Committee member Area ‘D’ (Applied and quantitative genetics), to replace Gil McVean.  Proposer: Chris Ponting; Seconder: Matt Hurles

To download a copy of this agenda please click here.

Tanya Whitfield
Honorary Secretary
The Genetics Society

t.whitfield@sheffield.ac.uk